What "optimizing" actually means for stablecoin gateways
Fee optimization in 2026 is no longer about chasing the lowest advertised percentage. Stablecoin processors stack five layers of cost: a per-transaction percentage (typically 0.5%–1.5% on most platforms, with 0%–0.4% promotional tiers on Solana-based rails), a flat fee per settlement ($0–$0.30), a network/gas cost (often $0.001 on Solana, $1–$15 on Ethereum L1 during congestion, $0.05–$0.50 on Base or Arbitrum), a conversion spread when settling in fiat (50–150 basis points hidden in the FX quote), and a withdrawal or off-ramp fee ($0.25–$1.50 ACH or 1%–2% card-style cashouts). RedotPay's B2B Gateway claims merchant fees up to 70% lower than legacy processors like PayPal or Stripe cards, which is consistent with industry marketing, but the real number depends on whether you measure gross processing rate, all-in landed cost, or treasury yield on float.
Also worth reading: What are the projected stablecoin merchant settlement costs for businesses in 2027 and how can merchants prepare for them? · How do merchants handle stablecoin tax compliance in 2026? · Which stablecoin payment processor should I choose for my business in 2026?
The right definition of "optimization" is therefore minimizing the all-in cost per settled dollar, not the headline rate. Two merchants with identical 0.5% headline rates can pay $0.10 or $1.40 per $100 transaction depending on rail, gas timing, FX spread, and payout frequency.
The five-layer fee stack and where money actually leaks
Most merchants overestimate the impact of the percentage fee and underestimate the impact of the three cost layers underneath it. Network/gas costs have become a top-tier concern again after Solana's 2025–2026 congestion episodes drove failed transactions and priority-fee spikes. FX spread, often invisible because it sits inside the conversion quote, regularly exceeds the headline processing fee on cross-border payouts. Withdrawal fees look trivial individually but compound at scale; a $0.25 fee on 10,000 monthly payouts is $2,500 of pure overhead. Settlement frequency matters too: T+1 is usually free, same-day USDC is $0.10–$0.30, instant card-style cashouts are 1%–2%. Optimizing means attacking all five layers in parallel rather than negotiating the headline rate harder.
Choosing the rail: Solana, Base, Ethereum, or Tron
Rail choice is the single highest-leverage decision a merchant makes. Solana's median priority fee sat at roughly 5,000–10,000 microlamports through 2025, translating to fractions of a cent per payment, which is why Solana dominated crypto payment volume in 2026 per Bitcoin Foundation reporting. Base and Arbitrum process for $0.05–$0.50 with stronger tooling and refund support. Ethereum L1 makes sense only for high-ticket B2B settlements above roughly $5,000, where the gas fee becomes negligible as a percentage. Tron remains dominant for USDT volume in corridors like the Philippines, Vietnam, and parts of Latin America, but its fee profile has crept upward since 2024. The right rail depends on your customer geography, average ticket size, and whether your checkout needs EVM tooling compatibility.
| Rail | Median fee per tx | Confirmation | Best for | Tradeoff |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solana | $0.001–$0.01 | ~400 ms | Retail, subscriptions, micropayments | Occasional congestion spikes; refund tooling younger |
| Base / Arbitrum | $0.05–$0.50 | ~2 sec | Mid-market ecommerce, B2B SaaS | Bridging fees from CEX off-ramps |
| Ethereum L1 | $1–$15 | ~12 sec | High-ticket B2B (>~$5k) | Unusable for retail ticket sizes |
| Tron (TRC-20) | $0.10–$1.00 | ~60 sec | USDT-heavy corridors (PH, VN, LATAM) | Less EVM-native tooling |
Start by mapping your current all-in cost per settled dollar, including gas, FX spread, and payout fees, not just the headline rate. Then run a 30-day A/B test between your current gateway and a competing rail on real transactions, not simulations, because FX spreads vary daily and gas markets spike unpredictably. Batch payouts into weekly or biweekly cycles rather than paying per-transaction withdrawal fees; the interest earned on the float during the holding period often exceeds the savings from faster settlement. Time gas-sensitive payouts for low-traffic windows using priority-fee oracles; on Solana, scheduling USDC payouts between 02:00 and 06:00 UTC consistently lands at the bottom of the priority-fee queue. Where available, use payment-intent abstractions that batch multiple customer payments into a single on-chain settlement, which spreads one gas fee across many transactions. Finally, negotiate volume tiers annually; most gateways reserve their best rates for merchants processing above $250,000 monthly, and silent customers leave 20–40 basis points on the table.
Comparing the major gateways in 2026
| Gateway | Headline rate | Settlement | Networks | Payout speed | Notable trade-off |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coinbase Commerce | 1.0% | USDC, USDT, DAI | Base, Polygon, Solana | Free T+1 | Higher headline rate; strongest US regulatory position |
| BitPay | ~1.0% | 12+ coins | BTC, ETH, LTC, stablecoins | Free T+1; $0.10 same-day | Mature merchant tools; weaker stablecoin UX |
| RedotPay B2B | ~0.5%–0.8% | USDC, USDT | Multi-rail | T+1 | 70% fee reduction claim; newer platform, smaller ecosystem |
| Stripe (stablecoin accounts, 2025) | ~0.5% + Stripe fees | USDC | Base, Solana | T+1 to fiat | Deepest API; stablecoin volume still scaling |
| NOWPayments | 0.4%–0.5% | 200+ coins incl. stables | Multi-rail | T+1 | Broadest coin coverage; lighter enterprise support |
| Custom x402 / Cloudflare Monetization | Variable | Pay-per-call USDC | Solana, Base | Real-time | Ideal for AI agent and API monetization, not classic checkout |
The new x402 protocol and what it changes
Cloudflare's Monetization Gateway, announced alongside its x402 protocol work, lets any resource behind a Cloudflare worker return a 402 Payment Required response and accept stablecoin payment per request. This is structurally different from a checkout gateway. x402 is built around real-time, per-call micropayments in USDC on Solana or Base, which means the "fee" is the actual network cost plus an optional service margin, not a percentage of a basket total. For AI agents, APIs, and pay-per-use content, x402-style flows collapse the fee stack to gas plus a service fee, often under $0.01 per request. For traditional ecommerce, the model is less applicable because customers don't want to authorize 47 separate USDC transfers to complete a cart. Treat x402 as a specialized tool, not a replacement for Coinbase Commerce or Stripe.
Recurring billing and dual-rail structures
A 2026 PaymentsJournal piece on dual-rail recurring billing argued that the cleanest subscription model is one where a fiat rail (card or ACH) is the default and a stablecoin rail is a fallback for failed payments, geographic gaps, or customers who opt in. The fee math supports this: when a card payment fails and the gateway retries on a stablecoin rail, the merchant saves the $15–$35 chargeback cost even after paying the stablecoin's all-in fee. Dual-rail also helps in corridors where card acceptance is poor but USDT or USDC wallets are common. Sony's reported use of stablecoins inside its payments stack, per BlockchainGamerBiz, similarly treats stablecoins as a complementary rail inside a broader orchestration layer rather than as the primary processor.
Common mistakes that quietly inflate costs
The most expensive mistake is optimizing only the headline percentage rate while ignoring FX spread, which often doubles the effective cost on cross-border payouts. The second is paying for instant payouts when T+1 is acceptable; instant card-style cashouts at 1%–2% are a large line item relative to the underlying processing fee. Third is failing to batch on-chain settlements, which causes one gas fee per customer payment instead of one gas fee per thousand payments. Fourth is using Ethereum L1 for retail ticket sizes under $50, where gas can exceed the merchant margin. Sixth is treating stablecoin volatility as a non-issue; even USD-peged coins have occasionally traded 200+ basis points off peg during 2022–2024 stress events, and merchants who hold balances for weekly settlement have lost money to de-pegging. Hedging or same-day conversion eliminates this exposure but reintroduces a spread.
When optimization actually matters
A merchant processing $10,000/month and paying 1.0% all-in is spending $100/month. Optimization that saves 50 basis points is worth $50/month or $600/year. A merchant processing $5,000,000/month at the same rate is spending $50,000/month, and the same 50 basis points is worth $300,000/year, enough to justify dedicated treasury staff, custom on-chain batching logic, and quarterly rail reviews. The threshold where optimization becomes a full-time problem is roughly $500,000/month in processing volume. Below that, the operational complexity of multi-rail orchestration usually costs more than it saves, and the right move is picking the best single gateway and reviewing annually.
Pricing reality check
Headline rates in marketing materials are aspirational. Actual quotes in 2026 cluster around 0.5%–1.0% for established gateways and 0.4%–0.6% for newer entrants competing on price. The "70% lower than PayPal" claim made by RedotPay is achievable only at specific volume tiers and only when comparing to PayPal's full international card stack, not PayPal's US domestic rate. Promotional 0% rates on Solana-based gateways almost always exclude network costs and FX spread, so the all-in cost is rarely zero. Volume discounts typically kick in at $250,000/month and again at $1,000,000/month, with the largest enterprises negotiating rates below 0.3%. For most small and mid-market merchants, the realistic optimization target is 30–60 basis points of all-in savings, not the 70% headline.
Regulatory and treasury context for 2026
The fee picture is shaped by where you operate. US merchants benefit from clearer accounting (stablecoins held are mark-to-market; payments received are ordinary income at FMV at receipt) but face state-by-state money transmitter licensing when holding customer balances. EU merchants operating under MiCA have explicit e-money token rules that affect which stablecoins a gateway can offer. APAC and LATAM merchants usually see lower processing rates but higher FX costs because of thinner local off-ramp liquidity. Treasury management matters: keeping settlement balances in a regulated USDC issuer, sweeping weekly into fiat, and maintaining a small on-chain float for gas are standard 2026 practices. Merchants who hold large on-chain balances across multiple issuers expose themselves to combined de-peg, smart-contract, and counterparty risk simultaneously.
A 90-day optimization plan
Weeks 1–2: instrument your current gateway with a cost-per-settled-dollar dashboard that captures percentage, gas, FX spread, and payout fees. Weeks 3–6: run a parallel test on a competing rail, ideally Solana if you are on EVM or vice versa. Weeks 7–8: renegotiate with your current provider armed with the competing quote. Weeks 9–10: implement batching, payout scheduling, and gas-window timing if your gateway supports them. Weeks 11–12: review quarterly and repeat. Merchants who follow a similar cycle typically capture 20–50 basis points within two cycles without changing their core gateway, which is a realistic target.